301GROSSFORMATIGE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER SÜSSKÜSSENDEN GOTTES Auction: 89-II

Veneto-Kretisch, 15. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER SÜSSKÜSSENDEN GOTTES
Holztafel, rückseitig parkettiert. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert
59 x 44,5 cm

40.000,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE GLYKOPHILOUSA MOTHER OF GOD Veneto-Cretan, 15th century Tempera on wood panel. Portrayed half-length, in three-quarter view, the Mother of God supporting with her left hand the Child, embracing and bringing him closer to her, leaning forward to touch his face, him in response stretching his neck in order to reach his Mother's cheek. Christ rendered in a serpentine position with his legs crossed with his naked his underfoot. The flesh modeled in light tan colour, brightened by natural tones, the features accentuated through delicate white brushstrokes. Against a gold background. Wearings, minimally restored. 59 x 44.5 cm.