308 AGROSSE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LAMBOWITISSA' UND Auction: 89-II

Griechenland, 17. Jh.
GROSSE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LAMBOWITISSA' UND
Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert
40,8 x 31,8 cm

600,00 EUR

400,00 EUR (UV)

A LARGE TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'LAMBOVITISSA' WITH SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in dark colours on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. Minor vertical crack, wearings. 40.8 x 31.8 cm.