345GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNB Auction: 89-II

Russland, 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNB
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
30,5 x 55,3 cm

1.400,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'THE BURNING BUSH' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours with golden haloes. Vertical cut restored. 30.5 x 55.3 cm.