346FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM' (POKROW) Auction: 89-II

Zentralrussland, Ende 18. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM' (POKROW)
Laubholz-Einzelbrett mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet, Kowtscheg
33,5 cm x 27 cm

3.000,00 EUR

A FINE ICON OF THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Central Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and haloes gilded. The upper part showing the Mother of God holding the veil, above the image of Christ. In the lower register appears St. Romanos singing a hymn. Executed in great detail in pastel colours. 33.5 x 27 cm.