657 BKLEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBER-OKLAD Auction: 89-III

KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBER-OKLAD

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Saratow, 1834 (Oklad)
Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Oklad aus getriebenem Silber
15,8 x 12,5 cm

800,00 EUR

500,00 EUR (UV)

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, Saratov, 1834 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with golden haloes on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: St. John the Forerunner and St. Alexander Nevsky. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'JC'. 15.8 x 12.5 cm.