670GROSSE IKONE MIT DER EINFÜHRUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER IN DEN TEMPEL Auction: 89-III

GROSSE IKONE MIT DER EINFÜHRUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER IN DEN TEMPEL

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
41 x 32 cm

3.800,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTRY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD INTO THE TEMPLE Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The panel narrating the Presentation and the Boarding of the Mother of God in the Temple. In the foreground her parents, Sts. Joachim and Anna gesturing to their daughter, the latter having ascended the staircase, meeting the High Priest, bending to bless her. At the top of the building the Mother of God enthroned, conversing with an angel. Small areas of restoration. 41 x 32 cm.