679 ASEHR FEINE, GROSSFORMATIGE, SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER Auction: 89-III

SEHR FEINE, GROSSFORMATIGE, SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER

Russland, Provinz Nischni Nowgorod, Pawlowo, Wasilij Rjabow, 1817
Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung
55,6 x 45,5 cm

1.800,00 EUR

4.800,00 EUR

A LARGE AND FINELY PAINTED DATED AND SIGNED ICON OF THE RESURRECTION AND MAJOR FEASTS OF THE LITURGICAL YEAR Russian, Nishni Novgorod, Pavlovo, Vasiliy Rjabov, dated 1817 Tempera on wood panel. The panel illustrating the the Resurrection of Christ and the Descent into hell wirhin the twelve Great Feasts. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Inscribed in Cyrillic on the lower border 'Painted in 1817 in Pavlovo by Vasiliy Rjabov. Minimal burn mark on the lower border. On the reverse inventory number '50116'. 55.6 x 45.5 cm.