689MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HIMMELFAHRT CHRISTI AUS EINER KIRCHEN- Auction: 89-III

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HIMMELFAHRT CHRISTI AUS EINER KIRCHEN-

Russland, 18. Jh.
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
69,5 x 52,5 cm

3.500,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with golden haloes. The border stripped to gesso, areas of retouching. 69.5 x 52.5 cm.