692IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI MIT ZWÖLF HOCHFESTEN UND BASMA Auction: 89-III

IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI MIT ZWÖLF HOCHFESTEN UND BASMA

Russland, 18. Jh.
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Getriebenes Messingbasma
31,5 x 26,4 cm

300,00 EUR

200,00 EUR (UV)

AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL AND TWELVE MAIN FEASTS WITH BASMA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased brass basma. Finely executed in great detail predominantly in reds and blues with gold highlights. Minor losses. 31.5 x 26.4 cm.