707SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT CHRISTI MIT DER ANBETUNG DER KÖN Auction: 89-III

SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT CHRISTI MIT DER ANBETUNG DER KÖN

Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Wladimir, 1852 (Oklad)
Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
31,3 x 27 cm

800,00 EUR

3.200,00 EUR

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST, THE ADORATION OF THE MAGI AND THE FLIGHT INTO EGYPT WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 18th century (iocn), Russian, Vladimir, 1852 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Overlaid with a finely chased and repoussé silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. The border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 31.3 x 27 cm.