730IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL Auction: 89-III

IKONE MIT DER DARBRINGUNG CHRISTI IM TEMPEL

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental punziert
31 x 26,3 cm

1.200,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Depicting Simeon Bogopriymets with the Infant Christ in his arms. With a gilt and polychrome border carved in imitation of an enamelled oklad. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.3 cm.