741MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOS Auction: 89-III

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOS

Russland, 18. Jh.
Aus vier Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
112 x 93,3 cm

15.000,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Christ standing in the river Jordan, An angel and John at the left placing his right hand in blessing on the head of the former. Two angels in a row on the opposite side of the barren landscape. The presence of God the Father and the Holy Spirit denoted by the segment of heaven and rays above. Minimally restored. 112 x 93.3 cm.