759GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE, DEM HEILI Auction: 75-III

Veneto-Kretisch, Anfang 16. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE, DEM HEILI
Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
37,5 x 46 cm (ohne Rahmen)

2.000,00 EUR

6.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE WITH ST. JOSEPH AND ROCHUS ROCHUS Veneto-Cretan, early 16th century Veneto-Kretisch, Anfang 16. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Supporting Christ with her left arm, the Mother of God wearing a veil under her maphorion, Christ blessing, holding the globus cruciger and turned towards Josef. At the right St. Rochus. The facial features accentuated with delicate red shades. Horizontal crack restored, minimally restored. 37.5 x 46 cm (without frame).