759 AKLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GALAKTOTROPHOUSA UND JOSEF Auction: 75-III

Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GALAKTOTROPHOUSA UND JOSEF
Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
21,4 x 21 cm

800,00 EUR

1.800,00 EUR

AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD GALAKTOTROPHOUSA AND ST. JOSEPH Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Supporting Christ with her left arm, the Mother of God wearing her maphorion. The vestments with saturated colours against a gold background, set in a later gilded, wooden frame. 21.4 x 21 cm (without frame).