773GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Auction: 75-III

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA

Griechenland, Anfang 18. Jh.
Verbund zweier Bretter. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
52,6 x 38,5 cm

600,00 EUR

650,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, early 18th century Oil on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. On the reverse inscribed and date 'ATHENA 1708'. 52.6 x 38.5 cm.