255TRIPTYCHON MIT DER BEWEINUNG CHRISTI (GRABLEGUNG), DER VERKÜNDIG Auction: 84-II

TRIPTYCHON MIT DER BEWEINUNG CHRISTI (GRABLEGUNG), DER VERKÜNDIG
NIKOLAOS TZAFOURES (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)

Ende 15. Jh.
Eitempera/Öl auf Holztafeln, partielle Vergoldung
55,5 x 68,5 cm (ge

90.000,00 EUR

90.000,00 EUR

NIKOLAOS TZAFOURES (ATTR.) 1455 Candia/Crete - 1501 TRIPTYCHON MIT DER BEWEINUNG CHRISTI (GRABLEGUNG), DER VERKÜNDIGUNG UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE LAMENTATION OF CHRIST, THE ANNUNCIATION AND SELECTED SAINTS Tempera and oil on wood panels. Executed on a gold ground. The central panel showing the Lamentation of Christ. The wings depicting St. John with Prochoros, Francis of Assisi, the prophet Elijah and Jerome. The reverse of the wings depicting the Annunciation. On the reverse inventory labels. 55.5 x 68.5 cm (extended). bzw. Grablegung Christi ist Provenance: Collection Louis Beissel, Aix-la-Chapelle His grandson Dr. Adolf Thier (1889-1964), Aix-la-Chapelle 1931-1965 on loan to the Suermondt-Ludwig Museum Aachen Auf den Innenseiten der Flügel sind der Evangelist Johannes mit seinem Schüler Prochoros, An icon from the collection of Empress Maria Alexandrovna, wife of Tsar Alexander II, probably by Nikolaos Tzafoures from the State Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg showing a very similar Pieta. Another triptych in the Russian Museum in St. Petersburg - also attributed to Tzafoures - is very close to this triptych.