308SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Auction: 84-II

SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN'

Russland, Jakov Moschew, Ende 18. Jh.
Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
30,8 x 24,8 cm

400,00 EUR

400,00 EUR

A SIGNED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, Jakov Moshev, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Signed in Cyrillic lower right 'P. Jakov Moshev'. Losses to the borders, worm holes on the backside. 30.8 x 24.8 cm.