341FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER' Auction: 84-II

FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER'

Russland, Palech, 18. Jh.
Gewölbtes Laubholz-Brett mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Teile der Gewänder vergoldet, Kowtscheg
31 cm x 26 cm

3.800,00 EUR

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROWS' Russian, Palekh, 18th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Haloes and parts of the garments gilded. Christ reclining on the lap of his Mother, unfolding an inscribed scroll. The vestments embellished with gold gems emulating trimmings and chrysography. Restored, partially worn. 31 x 26 cm.