342GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER ERSCHEINUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DE Auction: 84-II

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER ERSCHEINUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DE

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
Aus zwei Teilen zusammengesetzte Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Nimben vergoldet
52 cm x 46 cm

1.800,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEI OF RADONEZH Russian, early 19th century. Tempera on wood panel. Haloes gilded. Partially damaged and restored. 52 x 46 cm.