2358BERNHARD PLONCKHORST 1825 Braunschweig - 1907 Berlin Halbfigur e Auction: 87-IV

BERNHARD PLONCKHORST
BERNHARD PLONCKHORST 1825 Braunschweig - 1907 Berlin Halbfigur e
Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.)
82,5 x 62,5 cm (R. 110 x 90,5 cm)

850,00 EUR

"BERNHARD PLONCKHORST 1825 Braunschweig - 1907 Berlin Half-length figure of a lady with black beret Oil on canvas (relined). 82,5 x 62,5 cm (F. 110 x 90,5 cm). Signed and dated middle left 'Plockhorst; 1873'. Verso: On stretcher handwritten remark to the artist as well as an old auction number; On frame label with indication of the donnation '[...] zur Vermählung von Oberst von Spankern [...]' ('[...] to the wedding of Oberst von Spankern [...]'). Part. min. losses of paint, min. restored. Frame. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Hessen (seit 1975). Provenance: Private collection Hesse (since 1975)."