288DAWE, GEORGE 1781 London - Kentish Town 1829 (circle) Portrait o Auction: 52

GEORGE DAWE
DAWE, GEORGE 1781 London - Kentish Town 1829 (circle) Portrait o
Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert
115 cm x 86,5 cm

24.000,00 EUR

DAWE, GEORGE 1781 London - Kentish Town 1829 (circle) Porträt des Grafen Michail Michailowitsch Speranski Portrait of Duke Mikhail Mikhailowitch Speransky Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 115 cm x 86,5 cm. Part. minimalst ber. Oil on canvas, 115 x 86.5 cm, partially minimal worn. Michail Michailowitsch Speranski (1772 - 1839) war einer der bedeutendsten Politiker des Michail Michailowitsch Speranski (1772 - 1839) was one of the most influential and important politicians of the Russian empire during the regency of three czars: Paul I, Alexander I and Nicholas I. He received his title of nobility in 1839 for his outstanding services. Speranski had been portrayed by Russian painters as well as by English painters like George Dawe (1781-1829). Czar Alexander I. invited the English artist Dawe to St. Petersburg and ordered portraits of distinguished Russian generals who participated in the war against Napoleon . From 1822 two Russian painters worked in Dawe's studio and supported his work.