291ILJA SAWWITSCH GALKIN 1860 bei St. Petersburg - 1915 Poschinki/ Auction: 52

ILJA SAWWITSCH GALKIN
ILJA SAWWITSCH GALKIN 1860 bei St. Petersburg - 1915 Poschinki/
Öl auf Leinwand
81 cm x 81 cm

3.500,00 EUR

GALKIN, ILYA SAVVITCH 1860 near St. Petersburg - Poshinki/ Russia 1915 Die Badende/ Nymphe (Nach einem Gemälde von Timofej Neff) The bathing woman (after the painting of Timofej Neff) Öl auf Leinwand. 81 cm x 81 cm. Rahmen. Unten links in Kyrillisch signiert 'I. Galkin' und Oil on canvas, 81 x 81 cm, lower left in cyrillic signed 'I. Galkin', dated '(18)94', partially restored, framed. Timofej Andreewitsch Neff gehört zu den bedeutendensten Malern Russlands des 19. Timofej Andreewitsch Neff is one of the most important and influential Russian artists of the 19th century. 1824 he began his studies at the academy of arts in Dresden. Neff became court painter of tzar Nicholas I. During his Rome-stay 1858 and 1859 originated two variations of the painting 'The bathing'. These works were in the possession of the tzar's family and differed only from the format. It can be supposed that the Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna is painted. Some replications of this painting were made after 1860. One of these copies was made by Rokatschewski for the Ermitage. Old copies of the 'Bathing woman' are an indication for the fact that this painting is an important work of the Russian school. The present work of Ilya Galkin is another, old replication of the painting of Neff.