299PJOTR PETROWITSCH SOKOLOW 1821 St. Petersburg - 1899 ebenda Der Auction: 52

PJOTR PETROWITSCH SOKOLOW
PJOTR PETROWITSCH SOKOLOW 1821 St. Petersburg - 1899 ebenda Der
Öl auf Leinwand
71 cm x 90 cm

12.000,00 EUR

"SOKOLOV, PYOTR PETROVITCH 1821 St. Petersburg - St. Petersburg 1899 Der Betrunkene Drunk Öl auf Leinwand. 71 cm x 90 cm. Unten rechts in Kyrillisch signiert 'Pjotr Sokolow', Oil on canvas, 71 x 90 cm, lower right in cyrillic signed 'Pyotr Sokolov', dated '1860'(?), damaged and restored. Pjotr Sokolow, russischer Genre- und Jagdszenenmaler, studierte an der Petersburger Pjotr Sokolov, russian genre and hunting painter, studied at the Art Academy it St. Petersburg. He became famous through his illustrations for Gogol's 'Dead souls' and for Turgenev's 'Notes of a hunter'. 1889 he was awarded with a gold medal on the world exhibition in Paris. Literatur: Müller, Hermann Alexander; Singer, Hans Wolfgang (Hrsg.): Allgemeines Künstler Literature: Muller, Hermann Alexander; Singer, Hans Wolfgang: Allgemeines Künstler-Lexikon, 6. Aufl., Band 4, Frankfurt am Main 1922, S. 302."