228SCHNITZIKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGE Auction: 89-I

Berg Athos, 19. Jh. / Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
SCHNITZIKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGE
Hartholz, geschnitzt / Eitempera auf Holz mit Samtabdeckung, Graviertes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber
10,3 x 7,2 cm / 4,3 x 3,3 cm

200,00 EUR

180,00 EUR (UV)

A CRAVED WOOD ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGIUS OF RADONEZH AND A BREAST ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Mount Athos, 19th century / Russian, late 19th century Wood, carved in relief. Tempera on wood with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engraved silver-gilt oklad. Marked with 84 standard and master's mark 'IB' in Cyrillic. 10.3 x 7.2 cm / 4.3 x 3.3 cm.