304KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER CONSOLAZIONE Auction: 89-II

KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER CONSOLAZIONE

Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh.
Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert
26,4 x 21 cm

6.000,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON OF THE CONSOLAZIONE MOTHER OF GOD Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Depicted seated, the haloed and crowned Mother of God, wearing a sheer veil beneath her maphorion, the latter fastened with a brooch, supporting Christ with her right arm, himself seated on her lap, blessing and bearing an open scroll. Against a gold background. Wearings, minor areas of retouching. 26.4 x 21 cm.