319FEINE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEI Auction: 89-II

FEINE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEI

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit Kowtscheg. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben teils punziert
33,8 x 26 cm

200,00 EUR

1.000,00 EUR

A FINE ICON SOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH SAINTS Greek, 18th century Oil on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper register executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornamentally punched. The Mother of God flanked by two bishop saints. Christ in a playful position. The lower register showing the figures of Sts. John the Forerunner and Onuphrius. The faces finely executed in shades of beige and brown. 33.8 x 26 cm.