338GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Auction: 89-II

GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA)

Russland, 17. Jh.
Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Kowtscheg. Nimben vergoldet
40 x 30,8 cm

2.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The reverse later painted showing St. Nicholas of Mozhaysk. Areas of restoration. 40 x 30.8 cm.