366GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LABSAL DER LEIDENDEN' MIT SIL Auction: 89-II

Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Mitte 18. Jh. (Oklad)
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LABSAL DER LEIDENDEN' MIT SIL
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung, Hintergrund vergoldet
35,5 x 31 cm

1.800,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE REMOVAL OF THE MISFORTUNES OF THE SUFFERING (IZBAVLENIE OT BED STRAZHDUSCHIH) WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Mitte 18. Jh. (Oklad) Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, mid 18th century (oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,5 x 31 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Sts. Peter and Paul are flanking the Mother of God. Overlaid with a chased and repoussé silver oklad decorated with scrolling foliage. Marked with city hallmark and assayer's mark. Restored, the oklad and the haloes damaged and restored. 35.5 x 31 cm.