368MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKA Auction: 89-II

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKA

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
88,7 x 70,2 cm

4.800,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russian, late 18th century Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 88.7 x 70.2 cm.