656GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER Auction: 89-III

Russland, 18. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
44,6 x 36,8 cm

3.400,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The facial faces executed with soft shades of red and brown. Minimally restored. 44.6 x 36.8 cm.