657 AIKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER Auction: 89-III

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet
31,8 x 27,3 cm

500,00 EUR

850,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail and contrasting reds and greens on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. John the Warrior. Minimally worn. 31.8 x 27.3 cm.