667SELTENE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN ANNA MIT IHRER TOCHTER M Auction: 89-III

Russland, datiert 1887
SELTENE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN ANNA MIT IHRER TOCHTER M
Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental
31,2 x 28,3 cm

1.500,00 EUR

3.300,00 EUR

A RARE DATED ICON SHOWING ST. ANNA AND THE VIRGIN Russian, dated 1887 Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Cyrillic dedication inscription on the reverse, dated '1887'. Gilding minimally worn. 31.2 x 28.3 cm.