710SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN FAMILIE Auction: 89-III

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN FAMILIE
Nadelholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
45,4 x 34 cm

1.400,00 EUR

1.700,00 EUR

A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HOLY FAMILY Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in pastel colours on a gold ground. The panel showing the Virgin Mary with the Christ Child, and Saint Joseph. The border minimally restored. 45.4 x 34 cm.