713IKONE MIT DER GEBURT CHRISTI Auction: 89-III

Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER GEBURT CHRISTI
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera, Lewkas, Nimben vergoldet
31 x 26,8 cm

4.000,00 EUR

2.000,00 EUR (UV)

AN ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in great detail with golden haloes. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Paisiy and Thekla. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.8 cm.