734IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI Auction: 89-III

Russland, 17. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
31,3 x 26,9 cm

800,00 EUR

1.300,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Christ standing in the river Jordan, John at the left placing his right hand in blessing on the former's head. Three angels on the opposite side of the barren landscape. The presence of God the Father and the Holy Spirit denoted by the segment of heaven and rays above. The body of Christ projecting against the dark water of the river. Minimally restored, inset in a later panel. 31.3 x 26.9 cm.