2043JOHANN CHRISTIAN KLENGEL 1751 Kesselsdorf - 1824 Dresden Hirtenk Auction: 92-V

JOHANN CHRISTIAN KLENGEL

1751 Kesselsdorf - 1824 Dresden
JOHANN CHRISTIAN KLENGEL 1751 Kesselsdorf - 1824 Dresden Hirtenk
Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte
62,5 x 49,5 cm (R. 76 x 63 cm)

3.000,00 EUR

3.000,00 EUR

"JOHANN CHRISTIAN KLENGEL 1751 Kesselsdorf - 1824 Dresden Shepherd boy with cattle on a hill Oil on canvas on panel. 62.5 x 49.5 cm (F. 76 x 63 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Klengel 1810'. Rest., part. min. losses of paint. Frame. Literature: Anke Fröhlich: 'Glücklich gewählte Natur...'. Der Dresdner Landschaftsmaler Johann Christian Klengel (1751-1824), Monography and catalogue raisonné, Hildesheim 2005, p. 89, M11 (color ill. p. 45). Provenance: Sale Neumeister (Munich) 2000, Lot 505; Rhenish private collection."