744BEDEUTENDE, GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Auction: 93-II

ANDREAS RITZOS

Griechenland, Kreta, um 1500
BEDEUTENDE, GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA
Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben ornamental punziert
56 x 43 cm

8.000,00 EUR

25.000,00 EUR

AN IMPORTANT AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD 1421 Kreta - 1492 (Umkreis) ANDREAS RITZOS 1421 Crete - 1492 (circle of) Griechenland, Kreta, um 1500 Tempera on wood panel. Christ seated in a contrapostal manner on his mother's left forearm, extending his hand in blessing and holding a closed scroll, the Mother with a pained expression on her face, directing the viewer's gaze towards her son, rendered in the traditional Byzantine style with sombre colours. Her drapery rendered with gradated shades, Christ's garments with gold striations, the background gilded, the haloes ornately punched. Minimally restored. On the reverse old collection label with the inventory number '201'. 56 x 43 cm.