754KLEINE IKONE MIT DER STILLENDEN GOTTESMUTTER (GALAKTOTROPHOUSA) Auction: 93-II

Griechenland, 17. Jh.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER STILLENDEN GOTTESMUTTER (GALAKTOTROPHOUSA)
Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert
22,6 x 17 cm

300,00 EUR

330,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. Losses, areas of restoration. 22.6 x 17 cm.