763GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ELEUSA, DEN VIER EVANG Auction: 93-II

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ELEUSA, DEN VIER EVANG

Griechenland, datiert 1860
Massive Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldete Nimben und Hintergrund
50,5 x 42,2 cm

5.000,00 EUR

5.500,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ELEUSA MOTHER OF GOD WITH THE FOUR EVANGELISTS AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, dated 1860 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Greek inscribed and dated '1860' on the lower border. 50.5 x 42.2 cm.