774FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MI Auction: 93-II

Russland, 18. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MI
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. Riza aus vergoldetem Metall
31,5 x 27 cm

800,00 EUR

3.000,00 EUR

A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A GILT RIZA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail. The metal-gilt riza engraved with scrolling foliage. Apparently unmarked. The lower border minimally damaged, paint blisterings, minor losses. 31.5 x 27 cm.