775IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA)

Russland, 17. Jh.
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
31 x 26,5 cm

700,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF SMOLENSK Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Traditionally painted with golden haloes. The background stripped to gesso. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm.