776SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'DAS FROHLOCKEN' Auction: 93-II

Russland, 18. Jh.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'DAS FROHLOCKEN'
Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
35,5 x 31 cm

800,00 EUR

800,00 EUR

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE 'PLAYING CHILD' (VZYGRANIE MLADENTSA) Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints, a warrior saint and a saint in monkish attire, on the borders. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 35.5 x 31 cm.