789FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT VE Auction: 93-II

Russland, 1. Hälfte 18. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT VE
Schwere Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Basma aus vergoldetem Silber
33,3 x 29,7 cm

1.200,00 EUR

1.300,00 EUR

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, 1st half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed with gold highlights. Two selected saints on the borders including St. Tatiana. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt basma. Apparently unmarked. Minimally worn. 33.3 x 29.7 cm.