791BEDEUTENDE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLEN Auction: 93-II

BEDEUTENDE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLEN

Zentralrussland, wohl Kostroma, Umkreis von Wassilij Nikitin Woschtschin, 1. Hälfte 18. Jh.
Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
162,5 x 124,5 cm

80.000,00 EUR

AN IMPORTANT AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Central Russian, Kostroma, Circle of Vasily Nikitin Voshchin, 1st half 18th century Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. The Mother of God of Smolensk wearing a brown maphorion with emphasised gold folds, supporting the Christ Child in her left arm, and with her right hand pointing towards him. Their expressive faces delicately executed with soft earthly tones. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 162.5 x 124.5 cm.