792GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Auction: 93-II

GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA)

Russland, 18. Jh.
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet
41,6 x 32,3 cm

1.100,00 EUR

700,00 EUR (UV)

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations. 41.6 x 32.3 cm.