844MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN Auction: 93-II

Russland, 19. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN
Aus fünf massiven Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, G
91 x 72,8 cm

5.000,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF THE LOST' FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. The garments highlighted with gold folds. Minimally restored. 91 x 72.8 cm.