865 AMONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA Auction: 93-II

Russland, 18. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA
Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Riza aus vergoldetem Silber, applizierte
55,7 x 46 cm

8.000,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A RIZA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights. Two selected saints on the borders. Overlaid with a chased and repoussé silver-gilt riza. The haloes set with pastes. Apparently unmarked. Areas of restoration. On the reverse label 'COLLEZIONE G.F. MAZZOLENI MILANO'55.7 x 46 cm.