866IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT SILBER Auction: 93-II

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT SILBER

Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Oklad)
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Getrieben
31,8 x 27,8 cm

1.500,00 EUR

1.800,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, late 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes and the garments gilded. Overlaid with a chased silver oklad. Marked with master's mark 'DA' in Cyrillic. Areas of restoration. 31.8 x 27.8 cm.