877GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE 'WEINE NICHT UM MICH, MUTTER' Auction: 93-II

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE 'WEINE NICHT UM MICH, MUTTER'

Russland, 18. Jh.
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
54 x 46 cm

900,00 EUR

750,00 EUR (UV)

A LARGE ICON SHOWING 'DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER' Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Four selecte saints on the borders including St. Mary of Egypt. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 54 x 46 cm.