882MINIATURIKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT Auction: 93-II

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1833 (Oklad)
MINIATURIKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT
Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Getriebenes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber
11 x 8,8 cm

220,00 EUR

220,00 EUR

A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1833 (Oklad) Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1833 (Oklad) Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Getriebenes Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 11 x 8,8 Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Minimally restored. 11 x 8.8 cm.